CostOfLivingByState

Nevada (NV) | All-items parity 100.0

Nevada Cost of Living 2026

Nevada reads 100.0 on the BEA all-items price parity for 2024, exactly the national level, but the mix is unusual: goods and utilities are cheap while housing rents price at 114.1, a legacy of the post-2020 in-migration wave from California. There is no state income tax, gaming and tourism revenue carry the budget instead, and property tax is a light 0.48% with annual increase caps. The weak spots are a modest $81,134 median income and thin healthcare capacity.

No state income taxProperty tax 0.48% with capsHousing parity 114.1

All-items parity

100.0

US = 100.0

Median Home

$455,500

2BR rent $1,646/mo

Median Income

$81,134

Household, Census ACS

Category breakdown

The four BEA price parities vs the nation

CategoryNV indexNational avgDifference
All items100.0100.00.0%
Services: housing rents114.1100.613.4%
Goods96.399.6-3.3%
Services: utilities90.598.4-8.0%
Services: other98.7100.1-1.4%

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes these four component parities and no others. There is no federal grocery, healthcare or transportation price parity, so this table shows none. Food at home sits inside Goods; medical and transport services sit inside Services: other.

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities by State (table SARPP), 2024 reference year, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Census ACS 2024 1-year (median income, home value), Nevada Department of Taxation (sales tax, abatement caps), Tax Foundation (effective property tax), EIA (electricity rates), KFF (uninsured rate).

Moving to Nevada?

The cost of the move itself belongs in the comparison. Describe your move once on Angi and get matched with local and long-distance movers to compare real quotes, free and with no obligation.

Partner link: we earn a commission if you submit a request through it. It has no effect on any figure or ranking on this site.

Compare mover quotes on Angi

Pros / offsets

What works in Nevada.

No state income tax, funded by visitors. Nevada's constitution bars a personal income tax, and the state can afford it because gaming and tourism taxes export a large share of the burden to the 40-million-plus annual visitors. Unlike Texas, Nevada does not claw it back through property tax.

Property tax is low and capped. The effective rate is 0.48%, and state law caps annual bill increases at 3% for primary residences (8% for other property), so a hot market cannot shock an owner's tax bill the way it can in Texas or Illinois.

Cheap power and no state estate tax. Electricity at 12.65 cents per kWh and an average bill of $125 undercut both neighboring California and the national average; there is no estate or inheritance tax, which matters for retirees consolidating assets.

Still cheaper than the place its movers left. The $455,500 median home is roughly 45% below California's, which is exactly why Clark County keeps absorbing Californians: same no-jacket winters, a fraction of the housing bill, no income tax.

Cons / drivers

Where Nevada costs more.

Housing is no longer the bargain it was. The housing parity of 114.1 is well above the national level. The in-migration wave repriced Las Vegas and especially Reno, where Tahoe-adjacent demand pushed prices near coastal levels; Nevada's affordability edge is now relative to California, not to the country.

Wages lag the new prices. The median household income of $81,134 reflects a hospitality-heavy economy. A $455,500 median home against that income gives Nevada one of the more stretched price-to-income ratios among no-income-tax states.

Thin healthcare capacity. Nevada has among the fewest hospitals per capita in the country (1.1 per 100k in our data) and 10.2% uninsured. Specialists book out far ahead, and many Las Vegas residents travel to Southern California for complex care.

Sales tax does the quiet work. The state rate is 6.85% and Clark County's combined rate is about 8.375%, applied without the clothing or grocery-adjacent exemptions some states offer (unprepared food is exempt, prepared food is not). Big spenders give back part of the income-tax saving at the till.

Tax + benefit signals

Nevada tax and access overview

State income tax

0%

No state income tax

Property tax effective

0.48%

Of assessed value, annual

Sales tax (state)

6.85%

Local can add 1-4% more

Uninsured rate

10.2%

Medicaid: expanded

Your take-home pay in Nevada

No state income tax: see exactly what federal tax and FICA leave you per paycheck.

Paycheck calculator →

The mortgage on a $455,500 home

Monthly payment at today’s rates with Nevada property tax (0.48%) and average home insurance.

Mortgage calculator →

Metro variation

State averages mask city variation.

Nevada averages 100.0 on the BEA all-items parity, but it is really two metros and a lot of desert:

Las Vegas (Clark County): Roughly three-quarters of the state's population. Housing runs near the state figure, with Henderson and Summerlin carrying the premium and North Las Vegas the value end. Combined sales tax about 8.375%; water rules (turf limits, drought pricing) are a genuine line item for homeowners with yards.

Reno-Sparks (Washoe County): The expensive one now. Tahoe proximity, the Tesla-anchored industrial corridor and California remote workers pushed Reno home prices above Las Vegas; it prices closer to a Mountain West boomtown than to its old casino-town self.

Rural Nevada (Elko, Ely, Pahrump): Mining-economy towns far below the state average, with housing often under $300,000; the trade is distance, services run thin outside the two metros.

For most movers the practical comparison is Vegas against Phoenix, Dallas or inland California, and on taxes Nevada wins all three.

Frequently Asked

Nevada cost of living, answered

Does Nevada have a state income tax?
No, and it never has; a personal income tax is barred by the state constitution. Nevada funds government largely through gaming taxes, the live entertainment tax, sales tax and a commerce tax on larger business revenues, meaning tourists shoulder an unusually large share of the state budget. Wages, retirement withdrawals, Social Security and investment income all escape state tax entirely.
How does Nevada's property tax cap work?
Nevada's effective property tax is already low at 0.48%, and a statutory abatement caps how fast any bill can grow: 3% a year for an owner-occupied primary residence, up to 8% for other property. Even when market values jumped double digits after 2020, tax bills could not follow at that pace. The cap follows the property's tax history, so a newly purchased home can reset higher than the previous owner's capped bill.
Is Las Vegas still cheap to live in?
Cheap relative to where its new residents come from, no longer cheap in absolute terms. The metro's median home sits near the state's $455,500 figure, roughly 40% below California's statewide $759,500 but above Phoenix and well above Texas metros. The statewide median two-bedroom gross rent is $1,646. The honest framing: Vegas is a value play for Californians and a neutral one for everyone else, with the tax savings doing the heavy lifting.
Why is healthcare a weak point in Nevada?
Capacity grew slower than population for decades. Nevada ranks near the bottom nationally for hospitals and physicians per capita (1.1 hospitals per 100k in our data), 10.2% of residents are uninsured, and specialist wait times in Las Vegas are long enough that complex cases often travel to California. Retirees weighing Nevada against Arizona should weight this: the Phoenix metro has substantially deeper medical infrastructure.
Reno or Las Vegas: which costs less?
Las Vegas, clearly, on housing. Reno's proximity to Lake Tahoe, the industrial boom east of Sparks and spillover from the Bay Area pushed Washoe County prices above Clark County's some years ago. Utilities and taxes are similar statewide. Choose Reno for climate (four seasons, no 115-degree summers) and northern California access; choose Las Vegas for price, flight connectivity and a bigger job market.
How far does the no-income-tax saving actually go in Nevada?
Against California it is decisive: a $150,000 household saves roughly $9,000 to $11,000 a year in state income tax alone, which more than covers Nevada's higher sales-tax exposure. Against other no-tax states like Texas, the comparison flips to property tax, where Nevada's 0.48% capped rate beats Texas's 1.60% by thousands a year on the same home value. Run your own pairing on the /calculator.

Reader questions

Something this site doesn't answer?

Write to us. A person reads every message and we answer the ones we can, with the source cited. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, and we ask you first. Price-level figures here are a general reference for comparing states, not financial or relocation advice, so check your own move with a certified financial planner.

Ask a question[email protected]